Skip to main content

Table 7 List of woody species in the indigenous agroforestry system

From: Tree diversity and carbon stocks in agroforestry systems in northern Ethiopia

No Scientific name Family Local name Number of individuals
BP HG PL WL
1 Acacia abyssinica Hochst.ex Benth. Fabaceae Chea 5 8 1 7
2 Acacia etbaica Fabaceae Seraw 2 253
3 Acacia polyacantha Fabaceae Gomero 1
4 Acacia saligna Fabaceae Akacha 3 1– 18 2
5 Acacia senegal Fabaceae Tsifri dimu 1
6 Acacia seyal Fabaceae keyih chea 123
7 Acacia sieberian Fabaceae Tseada chea 13
8 Acacia torilis Fabaceae Karwera 1 6 3
9 Adansonia digitata Bombacaceae Dima 1
1- Albezia amara Fabaceae Sebqana 112
11 Balanites aegyptiaca Balanitaceae Mekie 2
12 Boscia angustifolia Capparaceae Shisha 3
13 Calotropis procera Asclepiadaceae Ghindae 4
14 Carissa spinarum Apocynaceae Agam 4
15 Casuarina equisetifolia Casuarinaceae Shewshewe 2 1
16 Chamaecytisus proliferus Fabaceae Tree lucern 3
17 Citrus aurantifolia Rutaceae Lomin 1
18 Combretum adenogonium Combretaceae Alenguata 2
19 Combretum molle Combretaceae Weyiba 81
2- Commiphora habessinica Burseraceae Anqwa 11
21 Cordia africana Boraginaceae Awhi 4 7–
22 Cupressus lusitanica Cupressaceae Tsihdi Ferenji 14 4 8
23 Dalbergia melanoxylon Fabaceae Zbbe 2
24 Delonix regia Fabaceae Diredawa zaf 1
25 Dichrostachys cinerea Fabaceae Kenney 1
26 Dodonaoea angustifolia L.f. Sapindaceae Tahses 1 1 1
27 Dovyalis abyssinica Flacourtiaceae Caito 7
28 Eucalyptus camaldulensis Myrtaceae Keyih qelamintos 13 176 14 9
29 Eucalyptus globulus Myrtaceae Tsaeda–kelamitos 5– 369 115
3- Eucleara cemosa Ebenaceae Kiliaw 6
31 Faidherbia albida Fabaceae Momena 2 239
32 Ficus sycomorus Moraceae Sagla 1
33 Ficus vasta Moraceae Daero 1
34 Grevillea robusta Proteaceae   1 2 8
35 Jacaranda mimosifolia Bignoniaceae Yetemenja zaf 2 1
36 Juniperus procera Cupressaceae Tse'hedi habesha 3 1
37 Lannea fruticosa Anacardiaceae Dgudgun 1
38 Leucaena leucocephala Fabaceae Lukina 6
39 Malus domestica Rosaceae Aple 1
4- Maytenus senegalensis Celastraceae Qebqeb 18
41 Melia azadirach Meliaceae Nim 3
42 Moringa oleifera Moringaceae Shiferaw 1
43 Musa paradisiaca Musceae Muz 1
44 Olea europaea subsp. Africana Oleaceae Awlie 3– 1 16
45 Ormocarpum pubescens Fabaceae Alendia 2
46 Osyridocarpus schimperanus Santalaceae Qortatimo 6
47 Parkinsonia aculeata Fabaceae Shewit hagay 6
48 Populas sps Salicaceae Yekibret enchet 1
49 Psidium guajava Myrtaceae Zeitun 1– 9
5- Rhus glutinosa A.Rich Anacardiaceae Tetelo 2
51 Schinus molle Anacardiaceae Tikur berbere 2 1 3
52 Securinega virosa Euphorbiaceae Harmazo 1
53 Sesbania sesban Fabaceae Sesbania 16
54 Stereospermum kunthianum Bignoniaceae Adgi zana 25
55 Tamarindus indica Fabaceae Humer 1
56 unknown Batequa 15
57 Vernonia amygdalina Asteraceae Grawa 5
58 Ximenia americana Olacaceae Meleo 2
59 Ziziphus spina–christi Rhamnaceae Gaba 999