Skip to main content

Table 1 Information of 14 Cities and metropolitan regions in this study

From: Comparing a global high-resolution downscaled fossil fuel CO2 emission dataset to local inventory-based estimates over 14 global cities

City or metropolitan regionDefinitionPopulation (Kennedy)Year (Kennedy)Area (km2)Total in-boundary FFE (MtCO2)In-boundary FFE (tCO2/cap)
BangkokBangkok Metropolis5,658,9532005157427.534.86
BeijingBeijing Municipality15,810,000200616,424115.197.29
ShanghaiShanghai Municipality18,150,00020066905179.919.91
DelhiMetropolis13,200,0002000150812.720.96
Cape TownCity of Cape Town Metropolitan Municipality3,497,097200524516.121.75
Sao PauloMunicipality11,300,00020111531a10.580.94
TokyoTokyo Metropolis12,677,9212006180539.943.15
Greater ParisIle de France11,532,398200512,05850.304.36
Greater LondonGreater London7,364,1002003160432.364.39
Los AngelesCounty9,519,338200010,61277.648.16
ManhattanBorough1,570,2742005697.444.74
New York CityCity8,170,000200580743.135.28
Washington D.C.District of Columbia571,7232000177.56.8111.91
Greater TorontoGreater Toronto5,555,9122005763644.357.98
  1. The population data for Delhi, Tokyo and Washington D.C. were taken from Kennedy et al. [17], for Manhattan was adopt from NYC Open Data [58], the population data for other 10 cities were used from Kennedy et al. [42]. Area information was based on GADM database except City of Cape Town and Washington D.C. The official area boundary from local governmental open source online for Cape Town [46] and Washington D.C. [47] were used in this study directly
  2. aArea boundary for Sao Paulo referred to Ferreira MJ [59]