Skip to main content

Table 2 Density and carbon fraction assumptions

From: Estimating New Zealand’s harvested wood products carbon stocks and stock changes

 Oven dry density t m−3Carbon fraction IPCC 2006 default
IPCC 2006 defaultNZ-specific (Production)NZ-specific (Imports)
Sawnwood (coniferous)0.450.420.40.5
Sawnwood (non-coniferous)0.560.50.70.5
Veneer sheets0.5050.420.70.5
Plywood0.5420.493
Particle board/OSB0.5960.451
Fibreboard, compressed0.7390.426
Insulating board/other fibreboard0.1590.474
\