Skip to main content

Table 1 Area and the percentage of land cover classes of Schleswig-Holstein in 2000, 2006 and 2012

From: Effects of spatial–temporal land cover distribution on gross primary production and net primary production in Schleswig-Holstein, northern Germany

Land cover classes (CORINE Level 1)Land cover classes (CORINE Level 3)200020062012
Area (ha)Percentage (%)Area (ha)Percentage (%)Area (ha)Percentage (%)
Artificial surfacesContinuous urban fabric9970.0610300.075270.03
Discontinuous urban fabric84,5725.4088,6015.66100,1776.40
Industrial or commercial units74870.4890760.5814,8770.95
Road and rail networks and associated land3380.024860.034720.03
Port areas9260.069650.064890.03
Airports24460.1624380.1624650.16
Mineral extraction sites28140.1835040.2229870.19
Dump sites7190.058070.053800.02
Construction sites4930.033080.02560.00
Green urban areas11480.0711480.0720630.13
Sport and leisure facilities58270.3771000.4597080.62
Agricultural areasNon-irrigated arable land666,44942.59666,18642.57746,01547.67
Fruit trees and berry plantations2590.022930.022440.02
Pastures452,23828.90367,18923.46441,38828.21
Complex cultivation patterns93,8506.00164,27910.507430.05
Land principally occupied by agriculture24,2621.5527,6611.7764880.41
Forest and semi-natural areasBroad-leaved forest60,2883.8562,4503.9981,2475.19
Coniferous forest51,8083.3151,7593.3153,1963.40
Mixed forest22,0051.4122,8631.4614,3020.91
Natural grasslands94000.6091290.5895190.61
Moors and heathland30560.2030150.1944770.29
Transitional woodland-shrub21320.1422060.1439340.25
Beaches, dunes, sands46530.3044330.2820320.13
Sparsely vegetated areas13210.0813210.08290.00
WetlandsInland marshes43070.2844800.2947290.30
Peat bogs89460.5794840.6166230.42
Salt marshes84760.5487350.5611,7550.75
Intertidal flats79770.5181300.5274850.48
Water bodiesWater courses32410.2136060.2343080.28
Water bodies27,9501.7929,7811.9025,5561.63
Coastal lagoons28170.1811170.0753400.34
Estuaries17160.1113440.0913130.08